Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad : A Healthy and Flavorful Salad for All Occasions

Posted on January 7, 2026 ·

By Eva

Salmon Avocado Salad

A Simple Tool I Use Every Week

Make Weekly Meals Simple

Plan your meals, organize recipes, and simplify grocery shopping with this easy-to-use Google Sheets meal planner.

Get My Meal Planner

Looking for a light yet satisfying meal that’s bursting with flavor? This Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad is the perfect dish for you. Packed with healthy fats, fresh veggies, and the rich flavor of salmon, this salad is ideal for a quick lunch, a refreshing dinner, or a meal prep option for busy weeks. The combination of flaky salmon, creamy avocado, and tangy feta cheese offers the ultimate balance of flavors and textures. If you’re a fan of Greek salads with salmon or salmon feta salad, this recipe is a must-try.

Why You’ll Love Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad

This Mediterranean Salmon Salad is a delicious and nutritious meal that’s full of vibrant flavors. Here’s why you’ll love it:

  • Healthy and Nutritious: Rich in omega-3s from the salmon, healthy fats from the avocado, and protein from both, this salad is packed with nutrition.
  • Quick and Easy: This dish is super easy to assemble and can be made in under 30 minutes, making it perfect for busy weeknights.
  • Versatile: You can enjoy it as a main dish or as a side. It also works well with a side of roasted potatoes.
  • Customizable: You can swap the ingredients based on what you have on hand. Add more veggies or substitute with different types of cheese or protein. For example, you could try a Greek Salmon Salad with different herbs or even a salmon and feta cheese salad.

Who This Recipe Is For

This Greek Salmon Salad is perfect for anyone who enjoys a healthy, satisfying meal. It’s great for:

  • Health-Conscious Eaters: Packed with heart-healthy fats, protein, and fiber, this salad is perfect for those who want a nutritious meal.
  • Salmon Lovers: If you love salmon, you’ll appreciate the rich, flavorful taste of this dish. For more salmon ideas, check out our Mediterranean salmon salad with feta or a simple salmon & tomato salad.
  • Busy Families: This salad comes together quickly, making it a great option for families looking for a wholesome, satisfying meal without spending hours in the kitchen.

Ingredients You’ll Need (with exact quantities/weights)

To make Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad, you’ll need the following ingredients:

  • 2 salmon fillets (about 6 oz each)
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • 4 cups mixed salad greens (such as spinach or arugula)
  • 1 ripe avocado, sliced
  • 1/2 cup cherry tomatoes, halved
  • 1/4 cup red onion, thinly sliced
  • 1/4 cup Kalamata olives, pitted and sliced
  • 1/4 cup crumbled feta cheese
  • 2 tablespoons fresh parsley, chopped
  • 2 tablespoons lemon juice
  • 1 tablespoon balsamic vinegar (optional)

Ingredient Notes and Variations

  • Salmon: You can use fresh or frozen salmon for this recipe. If using frozen salmon, make sure to thaw it completely before cooking. For a twist, try using canned salmon or other fish like tuna for a different flavor.
  • Avocado: Choose a ripe avocado for the best flavor and texture. If you’re not a fan of avocado, you can substitute it with cucumber slices for a lighter feel.
  • Feta Cheese: Feta is traditional for Mediterranean salads, but you can swap it for goat cheese or even vegan feta for a dairy-free option.
  • Vegetables: Feel free to add other Mediterranean-inspired ingredients like cucumber, bell peppers, or roasted red peppers. This Mediterranean Salmon Salad with Feta can be easily customized based on what you have in your fridge.

Kitchen Equipment You’ll Need

  • Skillet or grill pan for cooking the salmon
  • Salad bowl
  • Knife and cutting board
  • Measuring spoons and cups
  • Tongs or salad servers

Step-by-Step Preparation: How to Make Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad

Step 1: Season the salmon fillets with olive oil, salt, and pepper. Heat a skillet or grill pan over medium-high heat. Place the salmon fillets skin-side down (if they have skin) and cook for about 4-5 minutes per side, or until the salmon is cooked through and flakes easily with a fork. Once cooked, set the salmon aside to cool slightly.

Step 2: While the salmon is cooking, prepare the salad. In a large bowl, combine the mixed salad greens, avocado, cherry tomatoes, red onion, and Kalamata olives. Toss gently to combine.

Step 3: Flake the salmon into bite-sized pieces and add it to the salad along with the crumbled feta cheese. Sprinkle with fresh parsley and drizzle with lemon juice and balsamic vinegar (if using). Toss the salad again gently to combine all the ingredients.

Step 4: Serve immediately, or refrigerate until ready to serve. This salad is perfect for a light lunch, a side dish, or a wholesome dinner.

Pro Tips for the Best Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad

  • Salmon Cooking Tip: To ensure the salmon stays juicy, don’t overcook it. The fillets should be slightly pink in the center when done. If you prefer a more smoky flavor, you can also cook the salmon on a grill or in the oven.
  • Dressing: If you prefer a creamier dressing, you can mix some Greek yogurt with lemon juice and olive oil to create a Mediterranean-style dressing.
  • Make-Ahead: You can prepare the salad ingredients ahead of time and store them separately. When you’re ready to serve, just flake the salmon and toss everything together.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Overcooking the Salmon: Salmon can dry out quickly if overcooked. Watch it carefully, and cook it until it just flakes easily with a fork.
  • Not Letting the Salmon Cool: Allow the salmon to cool slightly before adding it to the salad. This will prevent it from wilting the greens or mashing the avocado.
  • Not Tasting for Seasoning: Be sure to taste the salad before serving and adjust the seasoning as needed. You may need a little more salt, pepper, or lemon juice depending on your preferences.

Serving Suggestions

  • This Mediterranean Salmon Salad is delicious on its own, but it pairs beautifully with a side of garlic bread or roasted vegetables.
  • You could also serve it alongside a bowl of quinoa pudding for an extra boost of protein and fiber.

Creative Presentation Ideas

  • Serve the salad in individual bowls for a more elegant presentation or as a single large platter for family-style dining.
  • For added texture, top the salad with some crunchy roasted chickpeas or nuts like almonds or pine nuts.
  • Garnish with extra lemon wedges and fresh herbs like basil or dill for a Mediterranean touch.

Flavor Variations and Add-Ins

  • Spicy Version: Add some red pepper flakes or a drizzle of hot sauce if you like a bit of heat in your salad.
  • More Veggies: Toss in some roasted vegetables like zucchini, bell peppers, or eggplant for more flavor and texture.
  • Vegan Version: For a plant-based version, skip the salmon and feta and replace with chickpeas and vegan feta cheese. This would be a great addition to a Vegan Chickpea Tomato Stew.

How to Store and Reheat

  • Storage: This salad is best enjoyed fresh. However, you can store leftovers in an airtight container for up to 1 day. Keep the dressing separate to prevent the salad from becoming soggy.
  • Reheating: If you want to reheat the salmon, do so gently in a skillet over low heat to prevent it from drying out.

Make-Ahead Tips

  • Prep Ahead: You can prep the vegetables and even cook the salmon ahead of time. Store them in separate containers in the fridge, then toss everything together when you’re ready to serve.
  • Salad Dressing: You can make the dressing ahead of time and store it in a jar in the fridge for up to 1 week.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a different type of fish?
Yes, you can use any type of flaky fish, like cod or tilapia, if you prefer. Just make sure to adjust the cooking time accordingly.

Can I make this salad without feta cheese?
Absolutely! If you’re not a fan of feta, you can leave it out or replace it with goat cheese or even a vegan cheese alternative.

Final Thoughts: Why Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad Is a Keeper

This Healthy Greek Salmon Salad is the perfect balance of protein, healthy fats, and fresh vegetables, making it a well-rounded meal for any time of day. Whether you’re looking for a fresh lunch, a light dinner, or a salad to pair with a hearty side, this salad checks all the boxes.

Call to Action – Share and Subscribe

If you loved this Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad, don’t forget to share it with your friends and family! Be sure to subscribe to our newsletter for more easy and delicious recipes like this one!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad : A Healthy and Flavorful Salad for All Occasions


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Eva
  • Total Time: 25 minutes
  • Yield: 2 servings 1x

Description

This Mediterranean Salmon Avocado Salad is a light yet satisfying meal full of healthy fats, fresh veggies, and flaky salmon. Packed with nutrition and vibrant flavors, this dish is perfect for a quick lunch, dinner, or meal prep. With creamy avocado, tangy feta, and a simple lemon dressing, it’s a must-try for any salad lover.


Ingredients

Scale

Ingredients:

  • 2 salmon fillets (about 6 oz each)
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • 4 cups mixed salad greens (such as spinach or arugula)
  • 1 ripe avocado, sliced
  • 1/2 cup cherry tomatoes, halved
  • 1/4 cup red onion, thinly sliced
  • 1/4 cup Kalamata olives, pitted and sliced
  • 1/4 cup crumbled feta cheese
  • 2 tablespoons fresh parsley, chopped
  • 2 tablespoons lemon juice
  • 1 tablespoon balsamic vinegar (optional)

Instructions

  1. Cook the Salmon: Season the salmon fillets with olive oil, salt, and pepper. Heat a skillet or grill pan over medium-high heat. Cook the salmon for 4-5 minutes per side, until it flakes easily with a fork. Set aside to cool slightly.
  2. Prepare the Salad: In a large bowl, combine the salad greens, avocado, cherry tomatoes, red onion, and Kalamata olives. Toss gently to combine.
  3. Add Salmon and Feta: Flake the salmon into bite-sized pieces and add it to the salad along with the crumbled feta cheese. Sprinkle with fresh parsley, lemon juice, and balsamic vinegar (optional), and toss gently.
  4. Serve: Serve immediately, or refrigerate until ready to serve. Enjoy this salad as a light meal or side dish.

Notes

  • Salmon Cooking Tip: Don’t overcook the salmon; it should be slightly pink in the center. For extra flavor, grill or bake the salmon.
  • Dressing Option: Mix Greek yogurt, lemon juice, and olive oil for a creamier Mediterranean-style dressing.
  • Make-Ahead: Prep the salad ingredients ahead of time and store them separately. Add the salmon and feta just before serving.
  • Storage: Store leftovers in an airtight container for up to 1 day. Keep dressing separate to avoid soggy salad.
  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 15 minutes
  • Category: Salad
  • Method: Cooked
  • Cuisine: Mediterranean

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 serving
  • Calories: 400
  • Sugar: 3g
  • Sodium: 550mg
  • Fat: 28g
  • Saturated Fat: 5g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 20g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 14g
  • Fiber: 6g
  • Protein: 27g
  • Cholesterol: 60mg

Tags:

You might also like these recipes

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star